Homalomena Species

Homalomena rubescens

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Homalomena (hom-al-oh-MEE-nuh) (Info)
Species: rubescens (roo-BES-enz) (Info)
Synonym:Calla rubescens
Synonym:Chamaecladon rubescens
Synonym:Zantedeschia rubens

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Textured

Foliage Color:

Medium Green

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are showy

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP