Campanula Species, Milky Bellflower

Campanula lactiflora

Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Campanula (kam-PAN-yoo-luh) (Info)
Species: lactiflora (lak-tee-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Campanula biserrata
Synonym:Campanula celtidifolia
Synonym:Campanula hispida

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Light Blue

Dark Blue

Blue-Violet

Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Richmond, California

Mount Juliet, Tennessee

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 12, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This is a classic mainstay of fine British gardens, especially in cottage gardens or as a companion for roses. It isn't commonly grown in the US. I find it's more drought sensitive than most perennials, comparable to Helenium hybrids in that respect.

Armitage says this is hardy in Z5-7. It does not tolerate the hot humid summers of the southeastern US, especially where night temperatures often remain above 70F.

Flowers heavily in June, with the roses, and will rebloom in September if cut back after the first flush of bloom.

The usual flower color is pale blue, the color of skim milk. There are also white forms, and a few mid-violet-blue forms which may be hybrids.

Some cultivars are dwarf, to around 20" ('Loddon Anna', 'Prichard's... read more

Neutral

On Jan 28, 2003, Baa wrote:

A tall perennial from Turkey.

Has ovate, mid to deep green, toothed leaves. Bears star-bell shaped white, light blue, violet or blue.

Flowers June- September

Loves a moist but well-drained, humus rich, neutral to alkaline soil in sun or light shade.

Can grow up to 5 ft tall so may need staking and/or growing in a position sheltered from winds.

Superb cottage garden perennial that reseeds.

BACK TO TOP