Mammillaria

Mammillaria schiedeana

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: schiedeana (skee-dee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Mammillaria schiedeana subsp. schiedeana
Synonym:Ebnerella schiedeana
Synonym:Escobariopsis schiedeana
Synonym:Neomammillaria schiedeana
Synonym:Cactus schiedeana

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 10, 2005, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The differences between the Subspecies, varieties, formas & cultivars:
~ M. schiedeana var. plumosa: Soft hairs; no central spines; about 100-120 hair-spines per areole; flowers are pale pink with medium pink midviens.
~ M. schiedeana var. plumosa f. mostruosa: (synonym: cv. 'Snowball): This cultivar clumps and is covered completely with longer, very soft & silky hairs, No central spines. (Don't know if if blooms or not because it's a monstrose).
~ M. schiedeana subsp. giselae: Clusters with 15 or more heads; 1 or 2 central spines most of the time but occasionally 0 or up to 5; white to yellow to nearly orange radial spines that are flexible, feathery & fine. Flowers are medium pink to pale pink with a darker pink midvien.
~ M. schiedeana subsp. giselae 'Albiflo... read more

BACK TO TOP