Species Orchid, Eastern Fairy Slipper, Bulbed Calypso
Calypso bulbosa

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee)
Genus: Calypso (kal-IPS-oh)
Species: bulbosa (bul-BOH-suh)

Synonym:Cypripedium bulbosum

Synonym:Cytherea bulbosa

Category
Alpines and Rock Gardens
Bulbs
Perennials

Foliage Color

Bloom Characteristics

Water Requirements
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow

Height
under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure
Partial to Full Shade

Danger
Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color
Pink

Bloom Time
Late Winter/Early Spring
Mid Spring
Blooms all year

Foliage
Veined

Other details

Soil pH requirements
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information
Non-patented

Propagation Methods
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)
From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting