Camassia
Camassia leichtlinii 'Blue Danube'

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee)
Genus: Camassia (kuh-MAS-ee-uh)
Species: leichtlinii (leekt-LIN-ee-eye)
Cultivar: Blue Danube
Additional cultivar information: (aka Blauwe Donau)

Synonym:Camassia leichtlinii subsp. suksdorfii

Category
Bulbs

Foliage Color

Bloom Characteristics

Water Requirements
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow

Height
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing
15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color
Medium Blue
Blue-Violet

Bloom Time
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage
Herbaceous

Other details

Soil pH requirements
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information
Non-patented

Propagation Methods
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed