Natal Bauhinia, Natal Neat's Foot, Dainty Bauhinia, Dainty Camelsfoot, Fynbeesklou
Bauhinia natalensis

Family: Caesalpiniaceae (ses-al-pin-ee-AY-see-ee)
Genus: Bauhinia (baw-HIN-ee-uh)
Species: natalensis (nuh-tal-EN-sis)

Synonym:Perlebia natalensis

Category
Shrubs
Trees
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color

Bloom Characteristics
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow
Suitable for growing in containers

Height
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger

Bloom Color
White/Near White

Bloom Time
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer
Blooms repeatedly

Foliage
Smooth-Textured
Veined

Other details

Soil pH requirements
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information

Propagation Methods
From herbaceous stem cuttings
From softwood cuttings
From semi-hardwood cuttings
From hardwood cuttings
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds