Indian Ginger, Snap Ginger
Alpinia calcarata

Family: Zingiberaceae
Genus: Alpinia (al-PIN-ee-uh)
Species: calcarata (kal-ka-RAY-tuh)

Synonym:Languas calcarata

Synonym:Alpinia cernu

Category
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color

Bloom Characteristics
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow
Suitable for growing in containers

Height
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger

Bloom Color
Pale Yellow
White/Near White

Bloom Time
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage
Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details

Soil pH requirements
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information
Non-patented

Propagation Methods
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds