Aconitum Species, Aconite, Blue Monkshood, Monk's Coule
Aconitum napellus

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee)
Genus: Aconitum (a-kon-EYE-tum)
Species: napellus (nap-ELL-us)

Synonym:Aconitum alatum

Synonym:Aconitum amoenum

Synonym:Aconitum ampliflorum

Synonym:Aconitum anglicum

Synonym:Aconitum bavaricum

Category
Perennials

Water Requirements
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage
Herbaceous
Smooth

Foliage Color

Height
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 C (-50 F)
USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)
USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow

Danger
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color
Blue-Violet

Bloom Characteristics
Flowers are good for cutting
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size

Bloom Time
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details

Soil pH requirements
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information
Non-patented

Propagation Methods
By dividing the rootball
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse
From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds