White Baby Blue Eyes
Nemophila menziesii subsp. atomaria

Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Nemophila (nee-MOF-ih-luh)
Species: menziesii subsp. atomaria

Synonym:Nemophila menziesii var. atomaria

Category
Annuals

Foliage Color

Bloom Characteristics

Water Requirements
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow

Height
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness
Not Applicable

Sun Exposure
Full Sun

Danger
N/A

Bloom Color
White/Near White

Bloom Time
Mid Spring

Foliage
Grown for foliage

Other details

Soil pH requirements
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information

Propagation Methods
From seed; sow indoors before last frost
From seed; direct sow after last frost
Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored