Commiphora Species, Myrrh Gum, Somali-Myrrhe
Commiphora myrrha

Family: Burseraceae
Genus: Commiphora (kom-MEE-for-uh)
Species: myrrha

Synonym:Balsamea myrrha

Synonym:Balsamodendron myrrha

Synonym:Commiphora coriacea

Synonym:Commiphora cuspidata

Synonym:Commiphora molmol

Category
Alpines and Rock Gardens
Herbs
Shrubs

Water Requirements
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure
Full Sun

Foliage
Herbaceous
Shiny/Glossy

Foliage Color

Height
10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)
15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing
8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow

Danger
N/A

Bloom Color
Brown/Bronze

Bloom Characteristics

Bloom Size

Bloom Time
Blooms repeatedly

Other details

Soil pH requirements
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information

Propagation Methods
From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting
Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry