Viola Species, Arrow-leaved Violet, Arrowleaf Violet
Viola sagittata

Family: Violaceae (vy-oh-LAY-see-ee)
Genus: Viola (vy-OH-la)
Species: sagittata (saj-ih-TAY-tuh)

Synonym:Viola x abundans

Synonym:Viola x erratica

Synonym:Viola fimbriatula

Synonym:Viola sagittata var. ovata

Category
Perennials

Foliage Color

Bloom Characteristics
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow

Height
under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)
USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure

Danger

Bloom Color
Violet/Lavender
Purple

Bloom Time
Mid Spring

Foliage
Herbaceous

Other details
This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements

Patent Information

Propagation Methods

Seed Collecting