Pineapple Guava, Feijoa
Acca sellowiana

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee)
Genus: Acca (AK-uh)
Species: sellowiana (sel-lo-wee-AH-nuh)

Synonym:Feijoa sellowiana

Category
Edible Fruits and Nuts
Shrubs
Trees

Water Requirements
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure
Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage
Evergreen

Foliage Color
Blue-Green

Height
8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow

Danger
N/A

Bloom Color
Red
White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size

Bloom Time
Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details

Soil pH requirements
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information
Non-patented

Propagation Methods
From softwood cuttings
From semi-hardwood cuttings
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds