Pot Marigold, English Marigold
Calendula officinalis 'Zeolights'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee)
Genus: Calendula (ka-LEN-dew-luh)
Species: officinalis (oh-fiss-ih-NAH-liss)
Cultivar: Zeolights

Synonym:Calendula officinalis var. prolifera

Category
Annuals

Foliage Color

Bloom Characteristics
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow
Suitable for growing in containers

Height
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness
Not Applicable

Sun Exposure
Full Sun

Danger
N/A

Bloom Color
Coral/Apricot

Bloom Time
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall
Mid Fall
Blooms repeatedly

Foliage
Herbaceous

Other details

Soil pH requirements

Patent Information

Propagation Methods
Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked
From seed; sow indoors before last frost
From seed; direct sow after last frost
Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored