Blue Star Creeper, Laurentia, Rock Isotome
Isotoma axillaris

Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee)
Genus: Isotoma (Eye-SOT-oh-muh)
Species: axillaris (ax-ILL-ar-iss)

Synonym:Solenopsis axillaris

Synonym:Laurentia axillaris

Category
Annuals
Perennials

Foliage Color

Bloom Characteristics

Water Requirements
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow
This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested
Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color
Light Blue
Medium Blue
Dark Blue

Bloom Time
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall
Blooms repeatedly

Foliage
Grown for foliage

Other details

Soil pH requirements
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information
Non-patented

Propagation Methods
From herbaceous stem cuttings
From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting
Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed
Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored