Buttonbush, Honey Bells, Honeyball, Button Willow
Cephalanthus occidentalis

Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Cephalanthus (sef-uh-LAN-thus)
Species: occidentalis (ok-sih-den-TAY-liss)

Synonym:Cephalanthus occidentalis var. californicus

Synonym:Cephalanthus occidentalis var. pubescens

Category
Shrubs

Foliage Color

Bloom Characteristics
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements
Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow

Height
10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)
12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)
15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing
10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color
White/Near White

Bloom Time
Mid Summer

Foliage
Deciduous
Smooth-Textured

Other details

Soil pH requirements
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information
Non-patented

Propagation Methods
From softwood cuttings
From semi-hardwood cuttings
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse
From seed; sow indoors before last frost
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds