Creeping Gloxinia, Mexican Twist
Lophospermum erubescens 'Great Cascade Wine Red'

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Lophospermum (lo-fo-sper-mum)
Species: erubescens (er-yoo-BESS-kens)
Cultivar: Great Cascade Wine Red
Additional cultivar information: (PP15532, Great Cascade group)
Hybridized by Yomo-Miyazaki 2003

Synonym:Asarina erubescens

Synonym:Maurandya erubescens

Category
Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color
Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics

Water Requirements
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow
Suitable for growing in containers

Height
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger

Bloom Color
Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Bloom Time
Blooms repeatedly

Foliage
Herbaceous
Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details

Soil pH requirements

Patent Information

Propagation Methods
From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting