Cycad, Arrowroot, Comfort Root, Guayiga, Dwarf Zamia
Zamia pumila

Family: Zamiaceae
Genus: Zamia (ZAM-ee-uh)
Species: pumila (POO-mil-uh)

Synonym:Zamia debilis

Synonym:Zamia latifoliolata

Category
Shrubs
Cycads

Foliage Color

Bloom Characteristics

Water Requirements
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow

Height
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade
Partial to Full Shade
Full Shade

Danger
Seed is poisonous if ingested
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color
Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time

Foliage
Grown for foliage
Evergreen
Smooth-Textured
Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details

Soil pH requirements

Patent Information
Non-patented

Propagation Methods
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds
Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible