Mandevilla, Dipladenia
Mandevilla splendens

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee)
Genus: Mandevilla (man-de-VILL-uh)
Species: splendens (SPLEN-denz)

Synonym:Dipladenia splendens

Synonym:Mandevilla boliviensis

Category
Tropicals and Tender Perennials
Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements
Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure
Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage
Evergreen
Smooth

Foliage Color

Height
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow
Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone
Can be grown as an annual

Danger
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color
Pink
Red
White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size

Bloom Time
Blooms repeatedly

Other details

Soil pH requirements
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information
Non-patented

Propagation Methods
By dividing the rootball
From softwood cuttings
By simple layering

Seed Collecting