Baptisia Species, False Indigo, Blue Wild Indigo
Baptisia australis

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee)
Genus: Baptisia (bap-TIS-ee-uh)
Species: australis (aw-STRAL-iss)

Synonym:Baptisia caerulea

Synonym:Baptisia confusa

Synonym:Baptisia exaltata

Synonym:Podalyria australis

Synonym:Sophora australis

Category
Perennials

Water Requirements
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure
Full Sun

Foliage
Herbaceous

Foliage Color
Blue-Green

Height
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)
USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow
Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone

Danger
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color
Medium Purple

Bloom Characteristics

Bloom Size

Bloom Time
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer

Other details

Soil pH requirements
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information
Non-patented

Propagation Methods
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse
From seed; stratify if sowing indoors
From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel
Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds