Osmunda Species, Flowering Fern, Royal Fern
Osmunda regalis

Family: Osmundaceae
Genus: Osmunda (os-MUN-duh)
Species: regalis (re-GAY-liss)

Synonym:Aphyllocalpa regalis

Synonym:Osmunda regalis var. longifolia

Category
Ferns

Water Requirements
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure
Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage
Grown for foliage
Deciduous

Foliage Color

Height
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)
USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow

Danger
N/A

Bloom Color
Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Characteristics

Bloom Size

Bloom Time
N/A

Other details

Soil pH requirements
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information
Non-patented

Propagation Methods
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)
From spores

Seed Collecting
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed