Gardenia, Cape Jasmine, Gandharaj
Gardenia jasminoides

Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Gardenia (gar-DEEN-ya)
Species: jasminoides (jaz-min-OY-deez)

Synonym:Gardenia angusta

Synonym:Gardenia augusta

Synonym:Gardenia florida

Synonym:Gardenia grandiflora

Synonym:Gardenia radicans

Category
Shrubs
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure
Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage
Evergreen

Foliage Color

Height
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow
Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone
Can be grown as an annual
Suitable for growing in containers

Danger
N/A

Bloom Color
White/Near White
Cream/Tan

Bloom Characteristics
Flowers are good for cutting
Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size

Bloom Time
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer

Other details

Soil pH requirements
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information
Non-patented

Propagation Methods
From softwood cuttings
By simple layering

Seed Collecting