Agastache Species, Rock Anise-Hyssop, Hummingbird Mint
Agastache rupestris

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee)
Genus: Agastache (ah-gas-TAH-kee)
Species: rupestris (rue-PES-tris)

Synonym:Brittonastrum lanceolatum

Synonym:Brittonastrum rupestre

Synonym:Cedronella rupestris

Category
Herbs
Perennials

Water Requirements
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure
Full Sun

Foliage
Herbaceous
This plant is resistant to deer
Shiny/Glossy

Foliage Color
Bronze
Blue-Green

Height
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow
Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone
Can be grown as an annual

Danger
N/A

Bloom Color
Coral/Apricot
Red-Orange

Bloom Characteristics
Flowers are good for cutting
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size

Bloom Time
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall
Mid Fall
Blooms repeatedly

Other details

Soil pH requirements
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information
Non-patented

Propagation Methods
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse
From seed; sow indoors before last frost
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds