Alstroemeria Species, Golden Lily-of-the-Incas, Peruvian Lily
Alstroemeria aurea

Family: Alstroemeriaceae
Genus: Alstroemeria (al-stre-MEE-ree-uh)
Species: aurea (AW-re-uh)

Synonym:Alstroemeria aurantiaca

Synonym:Alstroemeria chiloensis

Synonym:Alstroemeria concolor

Synonym:Alstroemeria mutabilis

Synonym:Alstroemeria peruviana

Category
Perennials

Water Requirements
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure
Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage
Herbaceous
Smooth

Foliage Color
Bronze
Blue-Green

Height
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow
Suitable for growing in containers

Danger
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested
Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color
Pink
Orange
Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size

Bloom Time
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer

Other details
May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements
5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information
Non-patented

Propagation Methods
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)
From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting
Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed