Dusty Miller, Silver Ragwort
Jacobaea maritima

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee)
Genus: Jacobaea (jak-koh-BAY-ee-uh)
Species: maritima (muh-RIT-tim-muh)

Synonym:Senecio bicolor subsp. cineraria

Synonym:Senecio cineraria

Synonym:Senecio maritimus

Synonym:Cineraria maritima

Synonym:Othonna maritima

Category
Perennials

Foliage Color
Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics

Water Requirements
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow

Height
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure
Full Sun

Danger
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color
Bright Yellow

Bloom Time
Blooms repeatedly

Foliage
Grown for foliage
Evergreen
Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details

Soil pH requirements
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information
Non-patented

Propagation Methods
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)
From herbaceous stem cuttings
From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds