Royal Poinciana, Flamboyant Tree, Flame Tree, Peacock Flower, Gulmohar
Delonix regia

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee)
Genus: Delonix (dee-LON-iks)
Species: regia (REE-jee-uh)

Synonym:Delonix regia var. flavida

Synonym:Delonix regia var. genuina

Synonym:Poinciana regia

Category
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure
Full Sun

Foliage
Evergreen
Deciduous

Foliage Color

Height
20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing
12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow
Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone

Danger
N/A

Bloom Color
Red
Scarlet (dark red)
Orange
Red-Orange
Gold (yellow-orange)
Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size

Bloom Time
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer

Other details

Soil pH requirements
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information
Non-patented

Propagation Methods
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse
Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored