Sedum White Stonecrop, Baby Tears Sedum
Sedum album 'Chloroticum'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee)
Genus: Sedum (SEE-dum)
Species: album (AL-bum)
Cultivar: Chloroticum
Additional cultivar information: (aka Baby Tears)

Synonym:Sedum album subvar. micranthum chlorocticum

Category
Alpines and Rock Gardens
Groundcovers
Perennials
Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color

Bloom Characteristics

Water Requirements
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow

Height
under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing
3-6 in. (7-15 cm)
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger

Bloom Color
White/Near White

Bloom Time
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage
Smooth-Textured
Succulent

Other details

Soil pH requirements
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information

Propagation Methods
By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed