Blitum Species, Leafy Goosefoot, Strawberry Sticks
Blitum virgatum subsp. virgatum

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Blitum (BLY-tum)
Species: virgatum subsp. virgatum

Synonym:Blitum korshinskyi

Synonym:Chenopodium blitum

Synonym:Chenopodium foliosum

Category
Annuals
Herbs

Water Requirements

Sun Exposure
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage

Foliage Color

Height
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing

Hardiness

Where to Grow

Danger

Bloom Color

Bloom Characteristics

Bloom Size

Bloom Time

Other details

Soil pH requirements

Patent Information

Propagation Methods

Seed Collecting
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds