Satin Pothos, Silk Pothos, Silver Philodendron
Scindapsus pictus 'Argyraeus'

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee)
Genus: Scindapsus (skin-DAP-sus)
Species: pictus (PIK-tus)
Cultivar: Argyraeus
Additional cultivar information: (aka Silver, Silver Cloud)

Synonym:Pothos argenteus

Synonym:Pothos argyraea

Synonym:Scindapsus argyraeus

Category
Tropicals and Tender Perennials
Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color
Silver/Gray
Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics

Water Requirements
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow
Suitable for growing in containers
This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure
Light Shade

Danger
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested
Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color
White/Near White
Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time
N/A

Foliage
Grown for foliage
Evergreen
Variegated

Other details

Soil pH requirements
5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information
Non-patented

Propagation Methods
From softwood cuttings
By air layering

Seed Collecting
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed