Queen's Wreath, Bluebird Vine, Sandpaper Vine
Petrea volubilis

Family: Verbenaceae (ver-be-NAY-see-ee)
Genus: Petrea (PEE-tree-uh)
Species: volubilis (vol-OO-BIL-iss)

Synonym:Petrea arborea

Synonym:Petrea aspera

Synonym:Petrea racemosa

Synonym:Petrea subserrata

Category
Tropicals and Tender Perennials
Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color

Bloom Characteristics
Flowers are good for cutting
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow
Grow outdoors year-round
Suitable for growing in containers

Height
30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger
N/A

Bloom Color
Medium Blue
Blue-Violet
Violet/Lavender
White/Near White

Bloom Time
Late Winter/Early Spring
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage
Evergreen

Other details
May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information
Non-patented

Propagation Methods
From woody stem cuttings
From semi-hardwood cuttings
From seed; sow indoors before last frost
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting
Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry