Calico Aster, Goblet Aster, Side-Flowering Aster
Symphyotrichum lateriflorum 'Prince'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee)
Genus: Symphyotrichum (sim-fy-oh-TRY-kum)
Species: lateriflorum (la-ter-uh-FLOR-um)
Cultivar: Prince

Synonym:Aster lateriflorus

Category
Perennials

Water Requirements
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure
Partial to Full Shade

Foliage
Grown for foliage
Herbaceous

Foliage Color
Dark/Black

Height
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow

Danger
N/A

Bloom Color
Lavender

Bloom Characteristics
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size

Bloom Time
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall
Mid Fall

Other details

Soil pH requirements
5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information

Propagation Methods
By dividing the rootball
From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed