Ruby Ball, Moon Cactus
Gymnocalycium mihanovichii 'Hibotan'

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee)
Genus: Gymnocalycium (jim-no-kal-LISS-ee-um)
Species: mihanovichii (me-han-oh-VIK-ee-eye)
Cultivar: Hibotan

Synonym:Gymnocalycium mihanovichii var. friedrichii

Synonym:Gymnocalycium mihanovichii var. hibotan

Category
Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure
Light Shade

Foliage


Foliage Color
Blue-Green

Height
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing
3-6 in. (7-15 cm)
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow

Danger
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color
Pink

Bloom Characteristics

Bloom Size

Bloom Time
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer

Other details

Soil pH requirements
5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information

Propagation Methods
From woody stem cuttings
By grafting

Seed Collecting
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed