Toyon, California Holly, Christmasberry
Heteromeles arbutifolia

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee)
Genus: Heteromeles (het-er-OH-mel-eez)
Species: arbutifolia (ar-bew-tih-FOH-lee-uh)

Synonym:Crataegus arbutifolia

Synonym:Heteromeles arbutifolia var. arbutifolia

Synonym:Heteromeles salicifolia

Synonym:Photinia arbutifolia

Category
Shrubs
Trees

Water Requirements
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure
Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage
Grown for foliage
Evergreen

Foliage Color
Dark/Black

Height
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)
8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)
10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)
12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)
8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow

Danger
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color
White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics

Bloom Size

Bloom Time
Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details

Soil pH requirements

Patent Information
Non-patented

Propagation Methods
From semi-hardwood cuttings
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds