Thread Yucca
Yucca flaccida 'Garland Gold'

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Yucca (YUK-uh)
Species: flaccida (FLA-sih-duh)
Cultivar: Garland Gold

Synonym:Sarcoyucca baccata

Synonym:Yucca baccata f. genuina

Category
Shrubs

Water Requirements
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage
Grown for foliage
Evergreen
Smooth
This plant is fire-retardant
This plant is resistant to deer

Foliage Color
Chartreuse/Yellow

Height
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow

Danger
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color
White/Near White
Cream/Tan

Bloom Characteristics

Bloom Size

Bloom Time
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details

Soil pH requirements

Patent Information

Propagation Methods
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting