Allium Species, Persian Onion, Star of Persia
Allium cristophii

Family: Alliaceae
Genus: Allium (AL-ee-um)
Species: cristophii

Synonym:Allium albopilosum

Synonym:Allium bodeanum

Synonym:Allium walteri

Category
Bulbs

Water Requirements
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure
Full Sun

Foliage
Herbaceous
Smooth

Foliage Color
Blue-Green

Height
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow

Danger
Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color
Lavender

Bloom Characteristics
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size

Bloom Time
Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details

Soil pH requirements
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information
Non-patented

Propagation Methods
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds