Texas Flowery Senna, Flowering Senna, Flowery Senna, Tree Senna, Argentina Senna, Buttercup Bush
Senna corymbosa

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee)
Genus: Senna (SEN-nuh)
Species: corymbosa (kor-rim-BOW-suh)

Synonym:Adipera corymbosa

Synonym:Cassia corymbosa

Synonym:Cassia crassifolia

Synonym:Cassia falcata

Synonym:Chamaefistula corymbosa

Category
Shrubs
Trees
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure
Full Sun

Foliage
Evergreen
Deciduous
Smooth

Foliage Color
Medium Green

Height
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow
Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone

Danger

Bloom Color
Gold (yellow-orange)

Bloom Characteristics
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size
1"-2"

Bloom Time
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall
Mid Fall
Blooms repeatedly

Other details

Soil pH requirements
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information
Non-patented

Propagation Methods
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds