Aloinopsis
Aloinopsis rosulata

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee)
Genus: Aloinopsis (al-low-in-OP-sis)
Species: rosulata (ros-yoo-LAY-tuh)

Synonym:Acaulon rosulatum

Synonym:Aistocaulon rosulatum

Synonym:Mesembryanthemum rosulatum

Synonym:Nananthus rosulatus

Category
Alpines and Rock Gardens
Perennials
Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Foliage

Foliage Color

Height
under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing
3-6 in. (7-15 cm)
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow
Can be grown as an annual
Suitable for growing in containers

Danger

Bloom Color
Pale Pink
Pink
Red

Bloom Characteristics

Bloom Size

Bloom Time
Mid Spring

Other details

Soil pH requirements
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information
Non-patented

Propagation Methods
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse
From seed; sow indoors before last frost
From seed; direct sow after last frost
From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored