Erythrina Species, Coral Tree, Bucayo
Erythrina fusca

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee)
Genus: Erythrina (er-ith-RY-nuh)
Species: fusca (FUS-kuh)

Synonym:Erythrina atrosanguinea

Synonym:Erythrina glauca

Synonym:Erythrina ovalifolia

Category
Trees

Water Requirements
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure
Full Sun

Foliage
Deciduous
Provides Winter Interest

Foliage Color

Height
20-30 ft. (6-9 m)
30-40 ft. (9-12 m)
over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing
20-30 ft. (6-9 m)
30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow

Danger
Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color
Coral/Apricot
Red-Orange

Bloom Characteristics

Bloom Size

Bloom Time
Late Winter/Early Spring
Mid Spring

Other details

Soil pH requirements

Patent Information
Non-patented

Propagation Methods
From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds
Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible