Rock Purslane
Calandrinia grandiflora

Family: Portulacaceae
Genus: Calandrinia (ka-lan-DREEN-ee-uh)
Species: grandiflora (gran-dih-FLOR-uh)

Synonym:Cistanthe grandiflora

Category
Annuals
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color
Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics

Water Requirements
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow
Grow outdoors year-round

Height
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure
Full Sun

Danger

Bloom Color
Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage
Succulent

Other details

Soil pH requirements

Patent Information
Non-patented

Propagation Methods
By dividing the rootball
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting
Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored