Shasta Daisy
Leucanthemum x superbum 'Summer Snowball'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee)
Genus: Leucanthemum (lew-KANTH-ih-mum)
Species: x superbum (soo-PER-bum)
Cultivar: Summer Snowball

Synonym:Chrysanthemum x superbum

Synonym:Chrysanthemum maximum

Category
Perennials

Foliage Color

Bloom Characteristics
Flowers are good for cutting
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow

Height
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing

Hardiness
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure
Full Sun
Light Shade

Danger

Bloom Color
White/Near White

Bloom Time
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage

Other details

Soil pH requirements

Patent Information
Non-patented

Propagation Methods
By dividing the rootball
From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting