Wild Carrot, Queen Anne's Lace
Daucus carota

Family: Apiaceae (ay-pee-AY-see-ee)
Genus: Daucus (DO-kus)
Species: carota (kar-OH-tuh)

Synonym:Daucus carota var. carota

Category
Biennials

Foliage Color

Bloom Characteristics

Water Requirements
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow

Height
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)
USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested
Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color
White/Near White

Bloom Time
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage
Herbaceous

Other details
May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)
7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information
Non-patented

Propagation Methods
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds