American Blue-eyed Grass, Common Blue-eyed Grass
Sisyrinchium montanum

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee)
Genus: Sisyrinchium (sis-ee-RINK-ee-um)
Species: montanum (MON-tah-num)

Synonym:Sisyrinchium alpestre

Synonym:Sisyrinchium heterocarpum

Category
Bulbs
Perennials

Foliage Color

Bloom Characteristics

Water Requirements
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow

Height
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)
USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure
Full Sun

Danger

Bloom Color
Medium Blue

Bloom Time
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage
Herbaceous
Smooth-Textured

Other details

Soil pH requirements
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information
Non-patented

Propagation Methods
By dividing the rootball
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse
From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds