Begonia Species, Bolivian Begonia
Begonia boliviensis

Family: Begoniaceae (be-gon-ee-AY-see-ee)
Genus: Begonia (be-GON-yuh)
Species: boliviensis (boh-liv-ee-EN-sis)

Synonym:Begonia argentinensis

Classification
Tuberous

Height
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger
N/A

Bloom Color
Red-Orange

Bloom Time
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall
Mid Fall

Foliage
Herbaceous
Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details

Soil pH requirements
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information
Non-patented

Propagation Methods
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)
From herbaceous stem cuttings
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Foliage Color
Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow
Suitable for growing in containers