Jackfruit, Jack Fruit
Artocarpus heterophyllus

Family: Moraceae (mor-AY-see-ee)
Genus: Artocarpus (ar-toe-karp-us)
Species: heterophyllus (het-er-oh-FIL-us)

Synonym:Artocarpus integrifolius

Category
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure
Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage
Evergreen

Foliage Color

Height
over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing
12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow
Suitable for growing in containers

Danger

Bloom Color
Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Characteristics

Bloom Size

Bloom Time
Blooms repeatedly

Other details

Soil pH requirements
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information
Non-patented

Propagation Methods
From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting
Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds