Opuntia Species, Prickly Pear Cactus
Opuntia sulphurea

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee)
Genus: Opuntia (op-UN-shee-a)
Species: sulphurea (sul-FER-ee-uh)

Synonym:Opuntia pampeana

Synonym:Opuntia vulpina

Category
Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage
Deciduous

Foliage Color

Height
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow

Danger
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color
Red-Orange
Pale Yellow
Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics

Bloom Size

Bloom Time
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details

Soil pH requirements
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information
Non-patented

Propagation Methods
From woody stem cuttings
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored