Salvia, Clary Sage, Painted Sage, Horminum Sage
Salvia viridis 'Marble Arch Rose'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee)
Genus: Salvia (SAL-vee-uh)
Species: viridis (VEER-ih-diss)
Cultivar: Marble Arch Rose

Synonym:Salvia horminium

Category
Annuals

Height
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness
Not Applicable

Sun Exposure
Full Sun

Danger

Bloom Color
Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage
Herbaceous

Other details

Soil pH requirements
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)
7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information

Propagation Methods
From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Foliage Color

Bloom Characteristics
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow
Grow outdoors year-round
Suitable for growing in containers