Mammillaria
Mammillaria laui subsp. subducta

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh)
Species: laui subsp. subducta

Synonym:Mammillaria laui f. subducta

Synonym:Mammillaria subducta

Synonym:Escobariopsis laui subsp. subducta

Synonym:Mammillaria laui var. subducta

Synonym:Mammillaria lauii var. subducta

Category
Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Foliage

Foliage Color

Height
under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing
3-6 in. (7-15 cm)
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow
Can be grown as an annual

Danger
Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color
Pink

Bloom Characteristics

Bloom Size

Bloom Time
Mid Spring

Other details

Soil pH requirements
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information
Non-patented

Propagation Methods
From woody stem cuttings
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored